Garcia v. Berkshire Life Ins, et al
[…] As such, Berkshire maintains that "[e]ven after being put on notice that her evidence was false, [Plaintiff] perpetuated this meritless litigation and used fabricated documents to support her proof." Berkshire seeks an award of attorney fees against Plaintiff and her attorney as "the only available deterrent to continued litigation." In support of its request, Berkshire relies upon Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(2), which provides that in a civil action "the court shall award . . . reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification." See also 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (providing that "[a]ny attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct"). § 13-17-102