Garcia v. Berkshire Life Ins, et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 6-1-101, et seq. (the "CCPA"). Because it was the prevailing party ­ in that I granted summary judgment in its favor on that claim ­ Berkshire seeks its attorneys fees pursuant to § 6-1-113(3), which provides that "[a]ny person who brings an action under this article that is found by the court to be groundless and in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment shall be liable to the defendant for the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court." In support of its request, Berkshire asserts that Plaintiff's CCPA claim was both groundless (in that no facts supported it) and brought in bad faith (as it was based on fabricated evidence).