Fort Peck Housing Authority v. Department of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] the Housing Act of 1937.
After review of the administrative record this Court agreed with that claim and held the
regulation invalid in a Memorandum Opinion and Order dated May 25, 2006. The judgment
entered on that date was modified on June 30, 2006, clarifying that the Court’s ruling was
limited to Fort Peck.1
HUD appealed to the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals in 2006. While the appeal was
pending, Congress enacted the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination
Reauthorization Act of 2008 (the “Reauthorization Act,” Pub. L. No. 110-411, 122 Stat. 4319
(2008)). Section 301(2) of the Reauthorization Act amended 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b). As amended,
§ 4152(b) now reads:
(b) Factors for determination of need
The formula shall be based on factors that reflect the need of the Indian tribes and
the Indian areas of the tribes for assistance for affordable housing activities,
including the following factors:
1
Fort Peck Housing Auth. v. HUD, 435 F. Supp. 2d 1125, 1127-28 (D. Colo. 2006) (Fort
Peck I), rev’d 367 Fed. Appx. 884 (10th Cir. 2010) (unpublished) (Fort Peck II), cert. denied,
131 S.Ct. 347 (2010).
-2-
(1)(A) The number of low-income housing dwelling units developed under the
United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.), pursuant to a
contract between an Indian housing authority for the tribe and the Secretary, that
are owned or operated by a recipient on the October 1 of the calendar year
immediately preceding the year for which funds are provided, subject to the
condition that such a unit shall not be considered to be a low-income housing
dwelling unit for purposes of this section if–
(i) the recipient ceases to possess the legal right to own, operate, or
maintain the unit; or
(ii) the unit is lost to the recipient by conveyance, demolition, or other
means.
(B) If the unit is a homeownership unit not conveyed within 25 years from the
date of full availability, the recipient shall not be considered to have lost the legal
right to own, operate, or maintain the unit if the unit has not been conveyed to the
homebuyer for reasons beyond the control of the recipient.
(C) If the unit is demolished and the recipient rebuilds the unit within 1 year of
demolition of the unit, the unit may continue to be considered a low-income
housing dwelling unit for the purpose of this paragraph.
(D) In this paragraph, the term “reasons beyond the control of the recipient”
means, after making reasonable efforts, there remain-(i) delays in obtaining or the absence of title status reports;
(ii) incorrect or inadequate legal descriptions or other legal documentation
necessary for conveyance;