Crocs, Inc. v. Cheng's Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] Crocs admits that it did not confer with Dawgs regarding the instant motion, but
argues that it “alerted Dawgs to its concerns about the shoe.” Docket No. 480 at 2.
The “alert” referenced by Crocs is inadequate and frustrates the central purpose of the
Local Rule, which is to attempt to resolve disputes between the parties without judicial
intervention. Thus, the motion will be denied for failure to comply with
D.C.COLO.LCivR 7.1(a). However, in the interest of judicial economy, the Court also
considers the merits of the arguments put forward by Crocs.
B. 28 U.S.C. § 1927
Crocs argues that sanctions are appropriate under 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Docket
No. 410 at 3. An attorney “who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably
and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs,
expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” 28
U.S.C. § 1927. “An attorney’s actions are considered vexatious and unreasonable
under § 1927 if the attorney acted in bad faith,” Dreiling v. Peugeot Motors of America,
Inc., 768 F.2d 1159, 1165 (10th Cir. 1985), or if the attorney’s conduct constitutes a