Kokins v. Teleflex Incorporated
[…] P. 16(1) and mandated by this court's form scheduling order. Appendix F to Local Rules of Practice of the United States District Court for the District of Colorado. This is a novel claim to this judge and Defendants cite no explicit authority for imposing such costs. Certainly, they are not contemplated by the plain reading of section 1920, and remembering that the Court's standard that my discretion over costs "should be sparingly exercised with reference to expenses not specifically allowed by statute," Farmer v. Arabian Am. Oil Co., 379 U.S. 2 227, 235 (1964), the plain language of § 1920 does not allow for such costs. Defendant principally bases his argument on the language of 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1) allowing costs for "a witness in attendance at any court of the United States or before a United States Magistrate Judge" and asserts that the requirement to attend and participate in a settlement conference as the client representative is the equivalent of a witness attendance in court or at deposition for sworn testimony.