Brown v. Cooke et al
[…] Mr. Brown filed a 77-page handwritten "Complaint" (doc. # 8), along with voluminous attachments on July 31, 2006.2 A brief overview of pertinent statutes and administrative procedures may be helpful for the reader. In 2006, when the operative conduct at issue in this case occurred, the Colorado Department of Revenue was authorized to issue "a person who is a resident of Colorado" an identification card "attested by the applicant and the department as to true name, date of birth, current address and other identifying data the department may require."3 See C.R.S. § 42-2302(1)(a)(I). The Department of Revenue was permitted to issue an identification card "only upon the furnishing of a birth certificate or other documentary evidence of identity that the department may require." See C.R.S. § 42-2-302(2)(a). On those occasions where the Department "cancels, denies, or denies the reissuance of the identification card of a person, such person may request a hearing pursuant to section 24-4-105, C.R.S." See C.R.S. § 42-2301(3)(b). As of March 2006, standard procedures adopted by the Division of Motor Vehicles required an identification card to bear the applicant's first, middle and last name. See Affidavits While Mr.