Brown v. Cooke et al
[…] Colorado law also provides statutory procedures for effecting a change of name. Any person desiring to change his or her name, other than a prior felon or adjudicated juvenile delinquent, may present a verified petition to that effect to the district or county court in the county of their residence, identifying the petitioner's full name, their desired new name, and a concise statement of the reason for the name change. See C.R.S. § 13-15-101(1)(a). However, this statutory procedure is not available and the court is precluded from granting a petition for a name change "if the court finds the petitioner was previously convicted of a felony and adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for an offense that would constitute a felony if convicted by an adult in this state or any other state or under federal law." See C.R.S. § 13-15-101(2)(b). For purposes of the pending motion for summary judgment, Defendants do not contest the following factual representations set forth in Plaintiff's July 31, 2006 Brief in Response. Mr. Brown was born on June 21, 1958 in Taft, California.