Aviles v. Archuletta et al
[…] Gibson, 227 F.3d 1298, 1335 n.17 (10th Cir. 2000) (noting precedent has investigated sufficiency of the evidence both as a legal question and as a factual question). The Court must defer to any determination of factual issue by the state court due to the presumption of correctness afforded by § 2254(e). Fields v. Gibson, 277 F.3d 1203, 1221 (10th Cir. 2002). In the instant case, the appellate court stated: Finally, we reject the defendant's contention that the evidence was insufficient to support the jury's guilty verdict for first degree murder . . . Section 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 1999, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if . . . [a]fter deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself, he causes the death of that person or of another person." The term "after deliberation" means "not only intentionally but also that the decision to commit the act has been made after the exercise of reflection and judgment concerning the act. An act committed after deliberation is never one which has been committed in a hasty or impulsive manner.