Brooks v. Gaenzle et al
[…] Peterson v. Arapahoe County Sheriff, 72 P.3d 440, 444 (Colo. Ct. App. 2003). Plaintiff here alleges that defendants deliberately initiated actions against them without cause in retaliation for their prior acts of representation against El Paso County. I find and conclude that plaintiffs have plead conduct that satisfies the state law definition of "willful and wanton" conduct. Thus, immunities under state law do not bar these claims. Id. at *12. Nevertheless, this court finds that defendants correctly assert that pursuant to § 13-80-119, C.R.S., plaintiff cannot recover for damages sustained during the immediate flight from a felony. That section provides in pertinent part: (1) No person . . . shall have a right to recover damages sustained during the commission of or during immediate flight from an act that is defined by any law of this state or the United States to be a felony, if the conditions stipulated in this section apply. (2)(a) The court shall dismiss the action for damages and award attorney fees and costs to the person against whom the action was brought if the person bringing the action . . . has been convicted of the felony . . . unless the damage was caused by the willful and deliberate act of another person; except that such exception shall not apply if the person who caused the injuries acted: 15 (I) Under a reasonable belief that physical force was reasonable and appropriate to prevent injury to himself or herself or to others, using a degree of force that he or she reasonably believed necessary for that purpose; or (II) Under a reasonable belief that physical force was reasonable and appropriate to prevent the commission of a felony, using a degree of force that he or she reasonably believed necessary for that purpose; or (III) As a peace officer, as such person is described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S., acting within the scope of the officer's employment and acting pursuant to section 18-1-707, C.R.S. § 13-80-119, C.R.S. Here, plaintiff was convicted of various felonies, and there is no dispute that he was fleeing from the felonious acts when he was shot by Gaenzle. In addition, as found above, the force utilized was objectively reasonable under the constitutional standard.