Brooks v. Gaenzle et al
[…] Defendants moved for summary judgment pursuant, in part, to C.R.S. § 13-80-119, which limits a plaintiff's ability to recover damages for injuries sustained in the immediate flight from the commission of a felony. The Magistrate Judge agreed with Defendants and recommended that this Court grant summary judgment. Plaintiff objects to this recommendation by referencing his other substantive objections. Colorado law limits a plaintiff's ability to recover damages for injuries sustained during or immediately following the commission of a felony. See C.R.S. § 13-80-119; Molnar v. Law, 776 P.2d 1156 (Colo. Ct. App. 1989). Section 13-80-119 states in part: 19 (1) No person, his or her estate, or his or her personal representative shall have a right to recover damages sustained during the commission of or during immediate flight from an act that is defined by any law of this state or the United States to be a felony, if the conditions stipulated in this section apply. (2)(a) The court shall dismiss the action for damages and award attorney fees and costs to the person against whom the action was brought if the person bringing the action, on whose behalf an action has been brought, or in the case of a wrongful death action, the decedent, has been convicted of the felony or has been adjudicated a delinquent as a result of the commission of the act, unless the damage was caused by the willful and deliberate act of another person; except that such exception shall not apply if the person who caused the injuries acted: (I) Under a reasonable belief that physical force was reasonable and appropriate to prevent injury to himself or herself or to others, using a degree of force that he or she reasonably believed necessary for that purpose; or (II) Under a reasonable belief that physical force was reasonable and appropriate to prevent the commission of a felony, using a degree of force that he or she reasonably believed necessary for that purpose; or (III) As a peace officer, as such person is described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S., acting within the scope of the officer's employment and acting pursuant to section 18-1-707, C.R.S. C.R.S. § 13-80-119. In this case, a jury convicted Plaintiff of multiple felonies and Plaintiff was fleeing from the scene of the felonious acts when Defendant Gaenzle shot him. The Magistrate Judge also correctly concluded that Defendant Gaenzle used a reasonable degree of force.