Stevens v. Ortiz et al
[…] D. Claim Three The United States Constitution does not create a liberty interest in good-time or earnedtime credits. Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539, 557 (1974). Applicant's liberty interest, if it exists, must be created by state law. State law may create a liberty interest if it imposes an "atypical and significant hardship on the inmate in relation to the ordinary incidents of prison life." Sandin v. Conner, 515 U.S. 472, 484 (1995). Colorado law has not created a liberty interest in good-time or earned-time credits. Section 17-22.5-301(3), C.R.S., provides that "[e]ach person sentenced for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1985, shall be subject to all the provisions of this part 3; except that the good time authorized by this section shall not vest and may be withheld or deducted by the department." Section 17-22.5-405(1), C.R.S., provides 9