Schwab v. Kids' Financial Inc.
[…] The Court applies the same legal standard for a renewed motion under Rule 50(b) as is applied to the original motion for judgment as a matter of law under Rule 50(a). See, e.g., Hysten v. Burlington N. Santa Fe Ry. Co., 530 F.3d 1260, 1269-70 (10th Cir. 2008). However, there is an added limitation in that generally "[t]he renewed motion under Rule 50(b) cannot assert grounds for relief not asserted in the original motion." Marshall v. Columbia Lea Reg'l Hosp., 474 F.3d 733, 739-40 (10th Cir. 2007). 8 B. Punitive Damages Under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act Section 1691e of Title 15 discusses the civil liability of one who violates the substantive provisions of the ECOA. In discussing punitive damages, the section states: Any creditor, other than a government or governmental subdivision or agency, who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for punitive damages in an amount not greater than $10,000, in addition to any actual damages provided in subsection (a) of this section, except that in the case of a class action the total recovery under this subsection shall not exceed the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the creditor. In determining the amount of such damages in any action, the court shall consider, among other relevant factors, the amount of any actual damages awarded, the frequency and persistence of failures of compliance by the creditor, the resources of the creditor, the number of persons adversely affected, and the extent to which the creditor's failure of compliance was intentional. 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(b) (2006). Because the ECOA specifically contemplates punitive damages and provides factors for consideration in that regard, cases assessing punitive damages under the ECOA depart somewhat from the general standard in civil rights cases. Rather than insisting that the creditor's state of mind reach malice, wantonness, wilfulness, oppressiveness or some similar standard, § 1691e(b)'s mention of "the extent to which the creditor's failure of compliance was intentional" has led several courts to require only a "reckless disregard" for the requirements of the law. See Fischl v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 708 F.2d 143, 148 (5th Cir. 1983); Anderson v. United Fin. Co., 666 F.2d 1274, 1278 (9th Cir. 1982); Sayers v. Gen.