Schwab v. Kids' Financial Inc.
[…] Tr., Vol. 2 at 84. Based on the parties' jointly proffered verdict forms [Docket No. 88], the parties' individually proposed jury instructions [Docket Nos. 65 at 18, 83 at 4], and the jury instruction conference, the Court submitted both the question of the propriety and the amount of actual and punitive damages to the jury. Although § 1691e(b)'s discussion of punitive damages states that "[i]n determining the amount of such damages in any action, the court shall consider" various factors, see 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(b) (2006), the parties, by their presentation to the Court, waived this right and instead indicated their desire to submit the question to the jury.