Oberhamer v. Deep Rock Water Co. et al
[…] Id. at 5. 15 3 Oberhamer added no value. See Pl.'s Resp. to Mot. for Summ. J. This evidence is sufficient to preclude entry of summary judgment. 4. Willful and Wanton Breach of Contract. Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on Oberhamer's claim for willful and wanton breach of contract based on C.R.S. § 13-21-102.5 is GRANTED. Deep Rock relies on C.R.S. § 13-21-102.5 as a bar to non-economic damages in this case, specifically including Oberhamer's claim for exemplary damages. C.R.S. § 13-21-102.5 states, "[i]n any claim for breach of contract, damages for noneconomic loss or injury or for derivative noneconomic loss or injury are recoverable only if ... [t]he recovery for such damages is specifically authorized in the contract that is the subject of the claim." It is undisputed in this case that the Agreement provides no such authorization. Oberhamer contends C.R.S. § 13-21-102.5 is inapplicable because Colorado courts have yet to apply it in any published decision and therefore there is no precedent for its application.