Tax Services of America, Inc. v. Mitchell et al
[…] Order [#162] at 2. This is the penalty that Defendant Dyles must pay for his discovery misconduct. He was given ample warning that his continued conduct would lead to entry of default judgment, and he did not correct his behavior. Therefore, the allegation that Defendant Dyles' conduct was willful and wanton is held to be established. Although Defendant Dyles' conduct is deemed to be willful and wanton for purposes 11 of applying section 7-74-105, I note that an award pursuant to this section is left to my discretion. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-105 ("If . . . willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." (emphasis added)). The statute requires a two-fold finding prior to the imposition of attorneys' fees. First, the party seeking the fees must be the prevailing party. Second, the fees sought must be reasonable.