Netquote Inc. v. Byrd
[…] Landfill, Inc., 776 P.2d 362, 364 (Colo. 1989). The award of prejudgment interest recognizes that a plaintiff suffers a loss between the time he is deprived of the use of money or property that would constitute the award and the time of judgment, "frequently termed `time value of money.'" Id. The statute "is to be given a broad liberal construction in order to effectuate the legislative purpose of compensating parties for the loss of money or property to which they are entitled." Westfield Dev. Co. v. Rifle Inv. Assocs., 786 P.2d 1112, 1122 (Colo. 1990) (emphasis added). Thus, section 5-12-102 "provides that interest shall be allowed even if the amount is unliquidated at the time of wrongful withholding or at the time when due." Karg v. Mitchek, 983 P.2d 21, 26 (Colo. App. 1998). However, under Colorado law "[p]rejudgment interest can only be awarded on past, not future, lost profits." Western Fire Truck v. Emergency One, 134 P.3d 570, 577 (Colo. App. 2006); see also Curragh Quesland Mining Ltd. v.