Netquote Inc. v. Byrd
[…] III. NetQuote's Motion for Prejudgment Interest NetQuote requests that the judgment on the jury's verdict include prejudgment interest. The jury returned a verdict of $1.6 million in actual damages and $3.2 million in punitive damages. We apply Colorado law regarding prejudgment interest. See Loughridge, 431 F.3d at 1288. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102 governs prejudgment interest in actions that do not involve personal injury, see Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Holmes, 193 P.3d 821, 824-25 (Colo. 2008), and both parties agree that this statute applies. Section 5-12-102, as relevant here, provides: [W]hen there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows: (a) When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs; or, at the election of the claimant, (b) Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs. Colorado has explained that "the purpose of prejudgment interest is to reimburse the plaintiff for inflation and lost return" on money or property to which -28- a party is otherwise legally entitled. Goodyear Tire, 193 P.3d at 826; Mesa Sand & Gravel Co. v.