James River Insurance Company v. Rapid Funding, LLC
[…] However,
because there is no disputed issue of fact for the jury to resolve, and the case is limited to
valuation evidence, there is no Seventh Amendment right to have the jury consider
punitive damages.
Rapid Funding also argues that even if James Rivers has conceded the maximum
statutory amount of punitive damages, the jury must still be permitted to hear evidence of
punitive damages because limiting the scope of trial will prevent Rapid Funding from
arguing that the statutory cap is unconstitutional.
Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a), the jury may award reasonable
exemplary damages when the wrong committed was attended by circumstances of willful
and wanton conduct. However, “the amount of such reasonable exemplary damages shall
not exceed an amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the
injured party.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-32-102(1)(a). Notwithstanding this limitation, the
court “may increase any award of exemplary damages, to a sum not to exceed three time
the amount of actual damages,” if certain circumstances are present. Colo. Rev. Stat. §
13-21-102(3).