Cole v. Zavaris
[…] The Government has shown no more than a remote connection between speech that might encourage thoughts or impulses and any resulting child abuse. Without a significantly stronger, more direct connection, the Government may not prohibit speech on the ground that it may encourage pedophiles to engage in illegal conduct. Ashcroft, 535 U.S. at 253-54 (citations omitted). In this case, Petitioner was convicted of attempted solicitation of a child, pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-305(1), which provides that: A person commits the crime of enticement of a child if he or she invites or persuades, or attempts to invite or persuade, a child under the age of fifteen years to enter any vehicle, building, room, or secluded place with the intent to commit sexual assault or unlawful sexual contact upon said child. It is not necessary to a prosecution for attempt under this subsection (1) that the child have perceived the defendant's act of enticement. This legislation is not directed at "controlling a person's private thoughts," Ashcroft, 535 U.S. at 253, but at proscribing sexual relationships between adults and children.