Cole v. Zavaris
[…] Derrera, 667 P.2d 1363, 1367 (Colo. 1983) ("Criminal attempt is a crime in which the defendant's purpose is to effect a criminal result."). It is appropriate to punish both types of conduct because the actor's purpose to cause harm may "flower into harmful conduct at any moment." People v. Thomas, 729 P.2d 972, 976 (Colo. 1986) (quoting People v. Krovarz, supra, 697 P.2d at 381). Because the conduct charged here was defendant's attempt to entice a child under § 18-3-305, we also reject defendant's contention that the prosecution was required to prove that an actual child was involved. Section 18-1-504(1), C.R.S. 2003, provides that "[a] person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engaged in that conduct under a mistaken belief of fact, unless, as relevant here, the mistake negatives the culpable mental state required for commission of the offense.