Cole v. Zavaris
[…] Id. at 14. Therefore, Petitioner argued that because enticement of a child describes a completed offense, "[t]he child's age is not only an element of the offense, it is a strict liability element which depends solely on the actual circumstance (the age of the child) rather than on the defendant's perception of the child's age." Id. at 15. The Colorado Court of Appeals addressed Petitioner's argument that there was no child and therefore, no crime, during its review of his direct appeal. The state court reasoned as follows: Section 18-3-305 provides: A person commits the crime of enticement of a child if he or she invites or persuades, or attempts to invite or persuade, a child under the age of fifteen years to enter any vehicle, building, room, or secluded place with the intent to commit sexual assault or unlawful sexual contact upon said child. (Emphasis added). Initially, we reject defendant's contention that § 18-3-305 describes only a completed crime. The statute specifically describes two separate ways in which enticement of a child may be committed: (1) a completed crime of inviting or persuading a child to enter a place with the intent to engage in sexual conduct with the child, and (2) an incomplete crime of attempting to invite or persuade a child to enter a place with the intent to engage in sexual conduct with the child. In this case the jury was only instructed under the attempt portion of the statute.