Blackfeet Housing et al v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) et al
[…] Thus, a tribe’s annual grant generally must be at least the amount of assistance the tribe received -2- under the 1937 Housing Act for fiscal year (FY) 1996. That requirement is repeated in plainer language in 24 C.F.R. § 1000.340(b), which provides: If an Indian tribe is allocated less funding under the formula than an [Indian Housing Authority] received on its behalf in FY 1996 for operating subsidy and modernization, its grant is increased to the amount received in FY 1996 for operating subsidy and modernization. The remaining grants are adjusted to keep the allocation within available appropriations. 24 C.F.R. § 1000.340(b). Big Pine’s FY1996 base amount is $304,988. For FYs 1998-2003, Big Pine received excess payment because it improperly included 24 ineligible units in its report of Formula Current Assisted Stock (FCAS).