Parker Excavating, Inc. v. Rio Grande Portland Cement Corporation et al
[…] D. Co. 2007). However, that case is not precedent and the Court finds that a close reading of the relevant statutes demonstrates GCC is correct. The jury award to GCC was premised on a violation of C.R.S. § 38-22-127, commonly referred to as the trust fund statute. That statute imposes a trust on monies paid by an owner to a general contractor to ensure payment of subcontractors. Syfrett v. Pullen, 209 P.3d 1167, 1172 (Colo. App. 2008). Subsection 5 of the statute states: "[a]ny person who violates the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section commits theft, as defined in section 18-4-401, C.R.S." The jury's verdict establishes PEI violated subsections (1) and (2) of § 38-22-127. Thus, the verdict establishes that PEI committed theft with intent. See C.R.S. § 18-4-401(1)(a): "(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and: (a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value . . . ." Once these acts are established, the GCC is entitled to the benefits of C.R.S. § 18-4-405, which includes treble damages. To the extent the court in Barnes held that an additional showing of criminal conduct is required, the Court finds no statutory support for this holding.