Haynes v. Walker
[…] Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 26869 (1985) (overruled on other grounds). "A simple, broad characterization of all § 1983 claims best fits the statute's remedial purpose" and these claims are best characterized as personal injury actions. Id. at 272, 280. Where a state has multiple statutes of limitations for personal injury actions, the residual or general personal injury statute of limitations applies. Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 236 (1989). The relevant statute of limitations in Colorado is provided in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1380102. "All actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute" as well as "[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided" must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, if at all. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g),(I). The determination of when a § 1983 claim accrues is governed by federal law. Wallace v. Kato, 127 S. Ct. 1091, 1095, rehearing denied, 127 S. Ct. 2090 (2007).