Butt v. Hartley et al
[…] (Answer, Ex. A 11­20.) These arguments are addressed in turn. In affirming the trial court's use of Petitioner's parole status as an extraordinary aggravating circumstance to sentence Petitioner beyond the statutorily prescribed range, the Colorado Court of Appeals concluded that, rather than relying on a formal admission pursuant to Blakely, the trial court could have independently found--as a "Blakely-exempt" fact of prior conviction--that Petitioner committed the underlying offense while on parole. (Answer, Ex. D at 2­3.) Consequently, pursuant to § 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(II) of Colorado's aggravated sentencing statute, which provides that extraordinary aggravating circumstances include that a defendant "was on parole for another felony at the time of the commission of the felony" the trial court was required to sentence Petitioner "to a term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range but not more than twice the maximum term authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of a felony." See Colo Rev. Stat. § 18­1.3­401(8)(a).