Jenkins et al v. FMC Technologies, Inc.
[…] As a result, Plaintiffs allege that the bulplug shot through the FR10 wing nut and struck the David Jenkins just below the knee as he was walking up to the manifold to release the CO2 truck, causing severe injury. (See Scheduling Order, Doc. No. 16, Plaintiff's Statement of Claims and Defenses, ¶ 3.) Halliburton was Mr. Jenkins' employer and Praxair was the supplier of the pressurizing CO2. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(b) provides, "Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered . . . if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary." The case was filed on October 9, 2007. The motion to allow a designation of non-parties was filed on July 11, 2008, obviously beyond the ninety day period.