Jenkins et al v. FMC Technologies, Inc.
[…] ("Halliburton") or Praxair, Inc. ("Praxair"), the two nonparties designated, negligently breached a legal duty owed to the plaintiffs. Defendant FMC argues that the law-of-the-case forbids the plaintiff from attempting to strike their Amended Designation at this juncture because the court found, in its September 4, 2008 Order, that the designations were "adequate." FMC also argues that, in any event, it has complied with the requirements of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(b). 2 LEGAL STANDARD Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b) provides, the "[n]egligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered . . . if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault . . . ." Upon such a designation, the jury may consider those nonparties when apportioning liability at trial. See Antolovich v. Brown Group Retail, Inc., 183 P.3d 582, 591-592 (Colo. App. 2007); Barton v. Adams Rental, Inc., 938 P.2d 532, 535 (Colo. 1997). Nonparty designation "ensures that parties found liable will not be responsible for more than their fair share of the damages." Pedge v. RM Holdings, Inc., 75 P.3d 1126, 1128 (Colo. App. 2002). Federal courts sitting in diversity are bound by state statutes when deciding questions of substantive law. Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). As stated by this court in its September 8, 2008 Order, Colorado state law is applicable to the timeliness and adequacy of notice pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b). Resolution Trust Corp. v. Deloitte & Touche, 818 F. Supp. 1406, 1407 (D. Colo. 1993). Nonparty designations must contain identifying information about the nonparty and additionally, "a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b). The designation must contain facts sufficient to "satisfy all the elements of a negligence claim." Redden v. SCI Colo. Funeral Servs., Inc., 38 P.3d 75, 81 (Colo. 2001); see also Stone v.