Jenkins et al v. FMC Technologies, Inc.
[…] No. 68] was filed March 6, 2009. "Plaintiffs' Request for Ruling or Hearing Regarding Plaintiffs' Motion to Strike FMC Technologies, Inc.'s Non-party Designations on February 4, 2009" was filed May 15, 2009. [Doc. No. 84.] These motions are ripe for review and ruling. BACKGROUND On July 11, 2008, Defendant FMC Technologies, Inc. ("FMC") filed a Motion to designate certain nonparties as subject to apportionment of liability putsuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5. The statute provides that designations of nonparties must be filed "within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary." § 13-21-111.5(b) This case was filed on October 9, 2007. Therefore, since the filing was outside the ninety day period, FMC was required to seek leave of court to file the Amended Designation of Nonparties [Doc. No. 40] (hereinafter "Amended Designation").