Faragalla v. Douglas County School District et al
[…] That boilerplate language, without more, does not state a claim of retaliation. Claims Two, Five, Six, and Ten contain more specific allegations which I construe as claims for retaliation. 13 Title VII prohibits retaliation against individuals who oppose discriminatory employment practices or participate in complaints or investigations of employment practices prohibited by Title VII. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). This provision applies to former employees as well as current employees. Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 346 (1997). Section 1981 prohibits intentional race discrimination in the making and enforcement of contracts with both public and private actors. 42 U.S.C. § 1981. The statute's protection extends to the "making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship."4 Id. at 1981(b). When analyzing a retaliation claim where, as here, there is no direct evidence of retaliation, the claim is analyzed under the burden-shifting framework announced in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802-04 (1973). Somoza v.