EchoStar Satellite, L.L.C. v. Splash Media Partners, L.P. et al
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8-107(1) (2010). However, "[a] transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-3-107(4) (2010). Defendants essentially argue that, because Splash Media Partners never acquired rights in any assets, it could not transfer those rights.