EchoStar Satellite, L.L.C. v. Splash Media Partners, L.P. et al
[…] In order to prevent summary judgment on its claim, EchoStar must cite evidence from which a jury could reasonably conclude that a fraudulent transfer occurred. This EchoStar has failed to do. There is no evidence, other than defendants' withdrawn and corrected pleadings, that would provide any basis for a jury to conclude that there had been a fraudulent transfer. As a predicate to any transfer, the transferor must first possess the allegedly transferred rights. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8-107(4) (2010) ("A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred."). Once again, except for withdrawn and corrected pleadings, there is no proof that Splash Media Partners ever owned the assets in question. The fact that defendants may have once, through litigation, said so is not competent evidence, standing alone, that it was in fact the case.