White River Village, LLP, et al., v. Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland, et al.,
[…] I concur. As discussed by the magistrate judge,
applying the usual meaning of the word “or” in this provision leads to more than one
reasonable interpretation. One such interpretation reads the word “or” to mean that the
two specified conditions are alternative, not concurrent, conditions to filing a suit. Using
that reading, Cookey’s counterclaims were timely filed.
I note also an argument not addressed by the magistrate judge. In its response
2
Notably, the phrase “other than” also contributes to the confusion.
3
[#480] to the motion to dismiss, Cookey’s argues §13-80-109, C.R.S., alters any
otherwise applicable time bar in the context of this case. That statute provides:
Except for causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence
which is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim, the limitation
provisions of this article shall apply to the case of any debt, contract,
obligation, injury, or liability alleged by a defending party as a counterclaim
or setoff. A counterclaim or setoff arising out of the transaction or
occurrence which is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim shall
be commenced within one year after service of the complaint by the
opposing party and not thereafter.
§13-80-109, C.R.S. (emphasis added). Cookey’s counterclaims were filed less than
one year after F&D served Cookey’s with F&D’s third-party complaint.
F&D contends this statute is inapposite because its claims against Cookey’s and
Cookey’s counterclaims against F&D do not arise out of the same transaction or
occurrence. Reply [#487], p. 8-9. F&D says it is asserting claims under a performance
bond, while Cookey’s claims are based on a separate payment bond. Both of the bonds
concern the same construction project and contract for and under which Cookey’s was
hired to perform work. §13-80-109 applies only to a counterclaim that “arises out of the
same transaction or occurrence, or the same series thereof” that are the basis for a
claim asserted against the counterclaimant. Duell v. United Bank of Pueblo, N.A.,
892 P.2d 336, 341 (Colo. App. 1994). The third-party claims of F&D against Cookey’s
and the counterclaims of Cookey’s against F&D arise from the same series of closely
related transactions.