Yates et al v. Portofino Equity & Management Company, LLC et al
[…] Moreover, plaintiffs' motion for default judgment seeks the entry of a significant monetary judgment against all defendants jointly and severally. Colorado has abolished joint and several liability except in cases where the plaintiff proves that two or more defendants conspired to harm the plaintiff. See Slack v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, 5 P.3d 280, 286 (Colo. 2000) ("The General Assembly abolished joint and several liability in Colorado to reduce unfair burdens placed on defendants.") (internal quotation marks omitted); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(4) ("Joint liability shall be imposed on two or more persons who consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act."). Entry of a default judgment jointly and severally against the defaulted defendants when active defendants remain in the case would be 6 improper. Plaintiffs have not offered any authority to the contrary.