USA v. Sethi et al
[…] “exclusive civil procedures for the United States . . . to recover a judgment on a debt.” 28
U.S.C. § 3001(a)-(a)(1). According to the FDCPA, the Court may enforce a judgment
against “[a]ll property in which the judgment debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest,”
id. § 3203(a), defining “property” to include “any present or future interest, whether legal
or equitable, in real, personal (including choses in action), or mixed property, tangible or
intangible, vested or contingent, wherever located and however held.” Id. § 3002(12).
To aid in execution against the judgment debtor, the “United States may have
discovery regarding the financial condition of the debtor in the manner in which discovery
is authorized by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in an action on a claim for a debt.”
Id. § 3015(a). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a), in turn, permits “discovery from any
person—including the judgment debtor—as provided in these [R]ules.” Although the RFPA,
codified at 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401-3423 (2018), establishes specific procedures the United