Bullock v. Freightliner, LLC et al
[…] Duncan, 397 F.3d at 1315; see also Foman, 371 U.S. at 182. Plaintiffs bring their suit pursuant to Colorado's Wrongful Death Act ("WDA"), Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-202. (Docket #95 at 1.) In Colorado, exemplary or punitive damages are available only by statute. Stamp v. Vail Corp. et al., 172 P.3d 437, 447 (Colo. 2007) (citing Kaitz v. Dist. Court, 650 P.2d 553, 556 (Colo. 1982)). Plaintiffs seek to amend under the WDA's exemplary damages provision, § 13-21-203(3)(a), which states: In all actions brought under section 13-21-201 or 13-21-202 in which damages are assessed by the trier of fact, and the death complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, the trier of fact, in addition to the actual damages, may award reasonable exemplary damages. § 1321-203(3)(a). The WDA does not allow a claim for exemplary damages in any initial claim for relief, but permits such claims to be added by amendment sixty days after the exchange of Rule 26 initial disclosures and demonstration by plaintiff of "prima facie proof of a triable issue" of exemplary damages. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-203(3)(c)(I). In accordance with Colo. Rev.