Bullock v. Freightliner, LLC et al
[…] federal law,” state law must be applied when “an evidentiary question is so dependent
on a state substantive policy”). In addressing each evidentiary issue below, the Court
will analyze what law applies as to each issue.
A.
Evidence Regarding Whether Mr. Bullock Was Using the Safety Restraint at
the Time of the Accident
Plaintiff first asks the Court to exclude any evidence at trial of whether Mr.
Bullock was using the safety restraint in the sleeper compartment of the truck at the
time of the accident.1 In support of the request, Plaintiff cites to Colorado Revised
Statute § 42-4-237, which provides:
(2) . . . [E]very driver of and every front seat passenger in a motor vehicle
equipped with a safety belt system shall wear a fastened safety belt while
the motor vehicle is being operated on a street or highway in [Colorado]. .
..
(7) Evidence of failure to comply with the requirement of subsection (2) of
this section shall be admissible to mitigate damages with respect to any
1
Although it does not appear that the parties have formally stipulated that Mr.
Bullock was riding in the sleeper compartment of the truck at the time of the accident
(see, e.g., ECF No. 226 ¶ 15; ECF No. 231 ¶ 15), there are indications that the parties
agree on this point (see, e.g., Defendant’s MADYMO modeling analysis).
2
person who was involved in a motor vehicle accident and who seeks in
any subsequent litigation to recover damages for injuries resulting from
the accident. Such mitigation shall be limited to awards for pain and
suffering and shall not be used for limiting recovery of economic loss and
medical payments.
In short, this statute provides that “[e]vidence regarding lack of seat belt use [in the front
seat] is admissible at trial, but only to reduce an award of damages for pain and
suffering.” Wark v. McClellan, 68 P.3d 574, 579 (Colo. App. 2003).
Plaintiff argues that “since Mr.