Dalcour et al v. Gillespie et al
[…] As noted supra, however, it remains disputed whether safety interests necessitated detaining Mr. Dalcour at all and whether the degree and duration of the detention was reasonable given the particular circumstances. These disputes are properly resolved at trial. (ii) Ms. Avril The Police Officers begin by arguing that Ms. Avril's state court convictions of obstructing a police officer, in violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-1049 and resisting arrest, in 9 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-104 provides: (1)(a) A person commits obstructing a peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical services provider, rescue specialist, or volunteer when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority . . . 15 violation of § 18-8-103,10 bar her from asserting claims for unreasonable seizure and excessive force in this action. The Court understands the Officers' argument to raise fundamental issues under the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel. Under Colorado law, res judicata, alternatively known as claim preclusion, bars relitigation of a claim when four elements are satisfied: (1) finality of the prior judgment; (2) identity of subject matter; (3) identity of claims for relief; and (4) identity or privity between parties to the actions. See Gallegos v. Colo. Ground Water Comm'n, 147 P.3d 20, 32 (Colo. 2006). As between this case and the state court criminal matter, there no identity of subject matter, identity of the claims for relief, or identity of parties. Ms. Avril was convicted of violating state statutes that pertained to her response to exercise of police authority; the actions did not concern or determine whether the authority that the Police Officers used was constitutionally authorized. In addition, the Police Officers were not parties to the criminal action. Thus, Ms. Avril's claims are not barred by the doctrine of res ... (2) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer was acting in an illegal manner, if he was acting under color of his official authority as defined in section 18-8-103 (2). Colo. Rev.