Kellar v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] V. CONCLUSION Based upon the foregoing, I find in favor of Plaintiff on his claim for negligence based on res ipsa loquitur. Accordingly, it is Pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-25-102, "[i]n all civil actions, special proceedings, or other modes of litigation in courts of justice or before magistrates or other persons having power and authority to receive evidence, when it is necessary to establish the expectancy of continued life of any person from any period of such person's life, whether he is living at the time or not, the table set out in section 13-25-103 shall be received as evidence, together with other evidence as to health, constitution, habits, and occupation of such person of such expectancy." -21- 6 ORDERED that the Clerk of Court shall enter judgment in favor of Plaintiff and against the Defendant on the claim of negligence in the amount of $130,000.00. It is FURTHER ORDERED that post-judgment interest shall accrue from the date of judgment at the rate