Heilman v. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company
[…] Ms. Honeywood argues that her claims for infringement of unregistered copyrights are the subject of supplemental jurisdiction because they are part of the same case or controversy as Mr. Heilman's claim for infringement of registered copyrights.3 Section 411(a) provides that "no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title." Ms. Honeywood relies upon Exxon Mobile Corp. v. Allapattah Servs., 545 U.S. 546, 559­60 (2009) for this proposition. Exxon is factually and procedurally distinguishable.