Bach v. Hyatt Corporation
[…] Koch Gathering Systems, Inc., 131 F.3d 898, 903 (10th Cir. 1997)(same). As to the records for which the defendant seeks a medical release, Plaintiff correctly points out that these records are privileged under Colorado law. Colorado's physician-patient 4 privilege prevents a physician, surgeon, or registered nurse from being examined as a witness as to any information acquired in and necessary to treating a patient without the consent of the patient. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-90-107(1)(d). The statute mandates: [A] physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse duly authorized to practice his [or her] profession pursuant to the laws of this state or any other state shall not be examined without the consent of his [or her] patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient. Id. The purpose of the privilege is "to encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate." Id. The Colorado physician-patient privilege is designed to protect the patient and the patient may waive such protections, thereby consenting to disclosure. See, e.g., Alcon v.