Board of County Commissioners of the County of La Plata, Colorado, The v. Brown Group Retail, Inc. et al
[…] Neither party argues whether La Plata's unjust enrichment claim is properly characterized as a tort or a contract claim, and I need not resolve this issue for purposes of Brown Group's summary judgment motion. The determinative issue of Brown Group's summary judgment motion on La Plata's claim for unjust enrichments is when this claim accrued. Brown Group argues that La Plata's unjust enrichment claim accrued in 2003 while La Plata argues that this claim did not accrue 6 until 2007 at the earliest. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(1), a cause of action for injury to property "shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence." This standard is objective and focuses on "a plaintiff's knowledge of facts that would put a reasonable person on notice of the general nature of damage and that the damage was caused by the wrongful conduct of the defendant." Colburn v. Kopit, 59 P.3d 295, 298 (Colo. App. 2002) (citation omitted). Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80108(6), a cause of action for breach of an implied contract "shall be considered to accrue on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence." This is likewise an objective standard.