Fox v. California Franchise Tax Board et al
[…] Service of the summons is not deemed complete until "the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender." Cal. Civ. Code § 415.30(c). But, if the person to whom the summons and complaint were mailed fails to complete and return the acknowledgment form within twenty days, the mailer must still effect service at the served individual's expense. See Cal. Civ. Code § 415.30(d). Further, section 416.50 requires that public entities, like the CFTB, may be served by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint to entity's "clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its governing body." Civ.