Martinez v. Kurtz et al
[…] Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 358 (1983) (quoting Smith v. Goguen, 415 U.S. 566, 574 (1974)). The statute at issue in the instant case provides for sentence enhancement for certain felony convictions, including possession of methamphetamine. As it existed at the time of Petitioner's arrest and conviction, the statute applies when "[t]he defendant used, displayed, possessed, or had available for use a deadly weapon as defined in section 18-1-901(3)(e) . . . ." COLO. REV. STAT. � 18-18-407(1)(f). The definition of "deadly weapon" is "any of the following which in the manner it is used or intended to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury: (I) a firearm, whether loaded or unloaded . . . ." COLO. REV. STAT. � 18-1-901(3)(e)(I). "Firearm" is defined as "any handgun, automatic revolver, pistol, rifle, shotgun, or other instrument or device capable or intended to be capable of discharging bullets, cartridges, or other explosive charges." COLO. REV. STAT. � 18-1-901(3)(h).