Fresquez v. Correctional Healthcare Management
[…] (See Courtroom Minutes/Minute 14 Orders (docs. # 80 and # 84)). On January 29, 2009, Mr. Fresquez submitted a letter from Peter B. Crum, M.D. (See doc. # 85). Dr. Crum represents that he has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct, indicates that he has reviewed the record supporting the claims, and concludes that "[t]he care rendered was not within the community-accepted standard of care for Mr. Fresquez" and that "Mr. Fresquez was denied appropriate access to care in a timely fashion . . . ." Dr. Crum's letter appears to meet the requirements of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602 that the author "has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct, . . . has reviewed the known facts, including such records, documents, and other materials which the professional has found to be relevant to the allegations of negligent conduct . . . has concluded that the filing of the claim . . . does not lack substantial justification," and "is competent to express an opinion as the negligent conduct alleged." See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(3)(a), (c). The CHM Defendants' Motion to Dismiss for failure to file a certificate of review is thus properly denied.