Fresquez v. Correctional Healthcare Management
[…] May 29, 2007); Moody v. Ungerer, 885 P.2d 200, 205 (Colo. 1994) ("A public employee is immune from all claims that lie or could lie in tort, unless the claim falls within one of the six limited areas for which immunity has been waived or unless the act or omission causing the injury was willful and wanton.") (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-118(2)). "Failure to plead the factual basis of an allegation that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton shall result in dismissal of the claim for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 24-10-110(5)(b) (2007). See also Peterson v. Arapahoe County Sheriff, 72 P.3d 440, 444 (Colo. App. 2003) ("In any action alleging willful and wanton conduct of a public employee, the specific factual basis of such allegations shall be stated in the complaint. The failure to plead the factual basis shall result in dismissal of the claim for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.") (citations omitted). "Whether a plaintiff has pleaded sufficient facts to state a claim based upon willful and wanton conduct is to be determined by the court." Barham v. Scalia, 928 P.2d 1381, 1385 (Colo. App. 1996).