Aurit v. Olin et al
[…] In the within case, the Plaintiff does not claim a loss of earned good-time credits, but Defendants do not challenge whether Plaintiff is entitled to procedural protections. Therefore, the Court will assume for purposes of this Motion that the Plaintiff is entitled to procedural protections with his S-4 classification. 5 8 Defendants respond that Plaintiff is referring to an amendment to the Colorado Sex Offender Registration Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-22-103, which states: "On or after July 1, 2008, if the department of corrections receives a mittimus that does not indicate the necessary findings as required by section 16-22-103(2)(c)(II), the department shall notify the court and request that the court enter the necessary findings pursuant to section 16-22-103(2)(c)(II)." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1622-103(2)(d)(I) (2008).