Aurit v. Olin et al
[…] Hunt v. Bennett, 17 F.3d 1263, 1265 (10th Cir. 1994) (citing Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985) (§1983 actions are subject to statute of limitation provided for general personal injury actions in state where action arose)). In Colorado, the limitation on a personal injury claim brought pursuant to Section 1983 is two years. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(g) (creating a two-year limitation period for "[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute" and for "[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided"); see also Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir. 1993) (applying Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102 to a § 1983 claim). Federal law, not state law, controls the issue of when a federal cause of action accrues. Industrial Constructors Corp. v.