Wiener v. Sunlight, Inc.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 33-44-113.
“A federal court sitting in diversity applies state law. . . regarding the issue of
prejudgment interest.” Loughridge v. Chiles Power Supply Co., Inc., 431 F.3d 1268,
1288 (10th Cir. 2005). “[P]rejudgment interest on damages for ‘personal injuries’ is
governed by Colorado Revised Statutes section § 13-21-101.” Professional Solutions
Ins. Co. v. Mohrlang, 2009 WL 1537970, * 2 (D. Colo. 2009). See also USAA v. Parker,
200 P.3d 350, 359 (Colo. 2009) (“[I]n a direct action against the tortfeasor, the “personal
injury statute” governs an award of prejudgment interest.”).
Section 13-21-101(1) provides:
In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained
by any person resulting from or occasioned by tort of any other person,
corporation, association, or partnership, whether by negligence or by
willful intent of such other person, corporation, association, or partnership
and whether such injury has resulted fatally or otherwise, it is lawful for the
9
plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages alleged from the
date said suit is filed; and on and after July 1, 1979, it is lawful for the
plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages claimed from the
date the action accrued. When such interest is so claimed, it is the duty of
the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff in such action to add to the
amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or found by the
court, interest on such amount calculated at the rate of nine percent per
annum on actions filed on or after July 1, 1975, and at the legal rate on
actions filed prior to such date, and calculated from the date such suit was
filed to the date of satisfying the judgment and to include the same in said
judgment as a part thereof. On actions filed on or after July 1, 1979, the
calculation shall include compounding of interest annually from the date
such suit was filed. . . .
Dr. Wiener claimed interest in the Complaint. (See Doc. # 1 at ¶ 11).
Prejudgment interest must be calculated based “on the amount awarded by the
final judgment, regardless of the jury's determination.” Morris v. Goodwin, 185 P.3d