Wiener v. Sunlight, Inc.
[…] injuries he sustained when attempting to board the Primo chairlift at the Sunlight Ski
Area near Glenwood Springs, Colorado. The case was tried to a jury which awarded
Plaintiff $1,100,000 as non-economic damages. Defendant Sunlight argues that the
amount of the verdict exceeds the $250,000 cap applicable to non-economic damages
recovered from a ski area operator, as set forth in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 33-44-113.
As part of the Ski Safety Act of 1979 (“SSA”), the Colorado legislature limited the
damages injured skiers may obtain against ski area operators. Colo. Rev. Stat. §
33-44-113. Section 33-44-113 caps at $250,000.00 damages “attributable to
noneconomic loss or injury.” However, the SSA excludes from the cap damages
“associated with an injury occurring to a passenger while riding on a passenger
tramway.” Id.
The total amount of damages which may be recovered from a ski area
operator by a skier who uses a ski area for the purpose of skiing or for the
purpose of sliding downhill on snow or ice on skis, a toboggan, a sled, a
tube, a ski-bob, a snowboard, or any other device and who is injured,