Colorado Environmental Coalition et al v. Office of Legacy Management et al
[…] (b) From an environmental impact statement on a specific action at an early stage (such as need and site selection) to a supplement (which is preferred) or a subsequent statement or analysis at a later stage (such as environmental mitigation). Tiering in such cases is appropriate when it helps the lead agency to focus on the issues which are ripe for decision and exclude from consideration issues already decided or not yet ripe. Id. § 1508.28; see also id. § 1502.4(d) (“Agencies shall as appropriate employ . . . tiering . . . to relate broad and narrow actions and to avoid duplication and delay.”); id. § 1502.20 (“the subsequent [environmental impact] statement or environmental assessment need only summarize the issues discussed in the broader statement and incorporate discussions from the broader statement by reference and shall concentrate on the issues specific to the subsequent action”). 14 2. Pre-Injunction Arguments & Resolution In DOE’s pre-Injunction briefing, it did not directly invoke the concept of tiering or quote the foregoing regulations.