Bybee v. Marin Mountain Bikes, Inc. et al
[…] Ching Tong was alleged to be the manufacturer of the bicycle plaintiff was riding when she fell, and one of the parts of the bicycle, as commissioned by Ching Tong 6 from Lee Chi, was alleged to be the cause of the fall. Ching Tong is alleged to have sold the manufactured bicycle ridden by Plaintiff to Marin under a contract between the two and Marin sold the bicycle to Gander Mountain for retail distribution. Therefore, entry of default judgment on this claim is proper. The implied warranty that goods sold in commerce are of merchantable quality is set forth in § 2-314(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code, as follows: "(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." See 63 Am. Jur. 2d, Products Liability § 111. Colo. Rev.