Saldana v. No Defendants Named
[…] (Doc. No. 1.) However, notwithstanding the deficiencies, he directed the Clerk of Court to commence a civil action. (Doc. No. 1.) Moreover, in his order granting Plaintiff's in forma pauperis ("IFP") status, Magistrate Judge Boland noted that Plaintiff's August 14, 2008, letter "raises Title VII claims." (Doc. No. 7.) This court notes that the letter received by the Court on August 14, 2008, and the "Affidavit" which has been construed as a complaint filed on September 26, 2008, contain nearly identical allegations. (See Doc. Nos. 2, 4.) Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 3 "[a] civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court." A complaint must contain, inter alia, "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Although "lodged" documents are not "filed" and do not meet the requirements of Fed. R. Civ.