Northwest Parkway Public Highway Authority v. Bayerische Hypo-Und Vereinsbank AG
[…] The Court discerns no prejudice to Defendant by denying its request for leave to amend. Should the end result of this case be that the assignment was indeed improper and Wells Fargo is liable to Defendant for a termination amount, Defendant is not yet barred by the Colorado statute of limitations. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.5(1)(a) (West 2009) (six year statute of limitations for "[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due"). However, the Court perceives prejudice to Plaintiff as well as to the proposed third parties by allowing Defendant to bring in Wells Fargo and the municipal entities at this late date.