Daugherty et al v. Bissell
[…] There is no assertion that new facts were developed during discovery that resulted in the need to amend. . . . Nor is the need to amend based upon recent developments in the law. Id. at 688. In this case, the defendant first requests an extension of time to designate non-parties at fault pursuant to section 13-21-111.5(3)(b), C.R.S. The non-party at fault statute requires, in relevant part, that a defending party must invoke its protections by giving notice that "a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary." Section 13-21-111.5(3)(b).