Ameriquest Mortgage Company v. Zimmerle et al
[…] Supplemental Statement at p.1. It is not clear to me what the plaintiff means by its reference to "sworn representations" concerning the promissory note. The plaintiff has filed a copy of the promissory note. [Doc. # 9-4, filed 2/2/2009] (the "Promissory Note"). The Promissory Note provides that it is governed by the "State law applicable to the jurisdiction of the Property." Promissory Note at ¶12. The property is located in Arvada, Colorado. Section 4-3-309, C.R.S., concerning the enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen negotiable instruments provides: (a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process. (b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (a) of this section must prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made, section 4-3-308 applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had produced the instrument. The court may not enter judgment in favor of the person seeking enforcement unless it finds that the person required to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument. Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable means. Section 4-3-309, C.R.S. (emphasis added). The plaintiff has ignored the provisions of section 4-3-309. In particular, it has failed to 2 provide any evidence, in the form of an affidavit or otherwise, satisfying the requirements of section 4-3-309(a).