Rabanal v. Astrue
[…] See id. The ALJ found that plaintiff's SOVI benefits were subject to the WEP because they were payments plaintiff received "as a result of [his] work" in Spain prior to immigrating to this country. (Tr. 19.) The WEP, however, is not invoked merely 4 because a claimant has received non-covered benefits as a result of having worked in another country. Rather, by its express terms, the WEP applies to non-covered benefits that are "based in whole or in part upon . . . earnings for service." 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A) (emphasis added). See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.213(3) (noting that the WEP applies to "pensions from social insurance systems that base benefits on earnings but not on residence or citizenship"). Nothing in the record suggests that SOVI benefits are based in any way on plaintiff's earnings.