WildEarth Guardians v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] WildEarth contends that the
EIS mischaracterizes the significance of the mine’s expansion’s methane emissions and fails to
consider the cumulative impacts of the mine’s emissions with other past, present, and reasonably
foreseeable future projects also contributing to climate change.
The Forest Service stated that it could not provide an estimate of the effect of this project
on global climate change because of the lack of appropriate models and research. The NEPA
contemplates that an agency may not have sufficient information to disclose all foreseeable
impacts of a proposed action. 40 CFR § 1502.22 (“When an agency is evaluating reasonably
foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human environment in an environmental impact
statement and there is incomplete or unavailable information, the agency shall always make clear
that such information is lacking.”). The regulations provide that where information relevant to
reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts cannot be obtained because the means to
obtain it are not known, the EIS must contain the following: (1) A statement that such