Glaser v. Denver, Colorado, The City and County of et al
[…] Claim Seven alleges that the defendants utilized the local media and the District Attorney's web site to defame his character. Complaint, pp. 4647. The CGIA provides, with exceptions that are not applicable here, that "[a] public entity shall be immune from liability in all claims for injury which lie in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by the claimant . . . ." Section 24-10-106(1), C.R.S. The CGIA provides an exception to immunity where the act or omission causing injury was willful and wanton. Id. at § 118(1). The defendants assert that the plaintiff's allegations do not meet the willful and wanton exception. Motion, p. 4. Section 110(5)(a) of the CGIA requires that "[i]n any action in which allegations are made that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, the specific factual basis of such allegation shall be stated in the complaint." Further, "[f]ailure to plead the factual basis of an allegation that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton shall result in dismissal of the claim for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." 24-10-110(5)(b), C.R.S. 10 The CGIA does not define "willful and wanton." However, the Colorado Supreme Court has been guided by the use of the term elsewhere in Colorado law. Moody v. Ungerer, 885 P.2d 200, 205 (Colo. 1994).