Colonial Savings, F.A. v. Public Service Employees Credit Union et al
[…] The statutory definition of the term "securities contract" includes, inter alia, a contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of ... a mortgage loan, any interest in a mortgage loan, a group or index of ... mortgage loans or interest therein (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof) or any option on any of the foregoing, including any option to purchase or sell any such ... mortgage loan, interest, group or index, or option and including any repurchase or reverse repurchase transaction . . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 1787(c)(8)(D)(ii)(I). In 2004, the prior definition was further broadened to include "any other agreement or transaction that is similar to any agreement or transaction referred to in this clause[.]" 12 U.S.C. § 1787(c)(8)(D)(ii)(VIII). Colonial argues that it holds an interest in each of the Portfolio Loans based on the Servicing Agreement and the Mortgage Ease Agreement and that these interests constitute QFCs.