Colonial Savings, F.A. v. Public Service Employees Credit Union et al
[…] That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: 2 Before the end of the 60-day period beginning on . . . the date of any notice of disallowance of such claim . . . the claimant may . . . file suit on such claim . . . in the district or territorial court of the United States for the district within which the credit union's principal place of business is located. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(6)(A). Section 1787(b)(6)(B) provides, in relevant part, as follows: If any claimant fails to . . . file suit on such claim . . . before the end of the 60-day period described in subparagraph (A), the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the liquidating agent) as of the end of such period, such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(6)B). The defendants argue that the plaintiff's claim is barred under this statute because the plaintiff filed its complaint 61 days after the date of the NCUA's notice to Colonial that the NCUA had disallowed Colonial's claim.