Colonial Savings, F.A. v. Public Service Employees Credit Union et al
[…] In February, 2008, the NCUA placed Norlarco in liquidation and ostensibly repudiated the agreement between Colonial and Norlarco. Colonial disputes the NCUA's authority to repudiate the agreement. As provided by law, Colonial submitted claim letters to the NCUA. In a letter dated August 22, 2008, the NCUA disallowed Colonial's claim. Colonial filed its complaint in this case, seeking relief on its disallowed claim, on October 21, 2008. The parties agree that 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(6) provides the period of limitations applicable to the plaintiff's complaint. That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: 2 Before the end of the 60-day period beginning on . . . the date of any notice of disallowance of such claim . . . the claimant may . . . file suit on such claim . . . in the district or territorial court of the United States for the district within which the credit union's principal place of business is located. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(6)(A). Section 1787(b)(6)(B) provides, in relevant part, as follows: If any claimant fails to . . . file suit on such claim . . . before the end of the 60-day period described in subparagraph (A), the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the liquidating agent) as of the end of such period, such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(6)B). The defendants argue that the plaintiff's claim is barred under this statute because the plaintiff filed its complaint 61 days after the date of the NCUA's notice to Colonial that the NCUA had disallowed Colonial's claim.