Martinair, Inc. v. Cessna Aircraft Company et al
[…] In relevant part, §13-82-104, C.R.S., provides: (1) Except as provided in section 13-82-106, if a claim is substantively based: (a) Upon the law of one other state, the limitation period of that state applies. §13-82-104(1)(a), C.R.S. Section 13-82-105, C.R.S., provides: If the statute of limitations of another state applies to the assertion of a claim in this state, the other state's relevant statutes and other rules of law governing tolling and accrual apply in computing the limitation period, but its statutes and other rules of law governing conflict of laws do not apply. §13-82-105, C.R.S. Section 13-80-110, C.R.S. provides: If a cause of action arises in another state or territory or in a foreign country and, by the laws thereof, an action thereon cannot be maintained in that state, territory, or foreign country by reason of lapse of time, the cause of action shall not be maintained in this state. §13-80-110, C.R.S. Finally, §13-82-106, C.R.S. provides: If the court determines that the limitation period of another state applicable under sections 13-82-104 and 13-82-105 is substantially different from the limitation period of this state and has not afforded a fair opportunity to sue upon or